CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Louisville logo

Away · #33

Louisville

1-1 · ACC · 38 pts

Week 1 · Final

38 – 41

Ole Miss logo

Home · #10

Ole Miss

2-0 · SEC · 41 pts

Sun, Sep 6, 5:30 PM MT Nissan Stadium ABC

Vegas Line

Ole Miss -6.5

Total 55.5

Model Projection

MISS -5.5

MISS 70.6% win · O/U 55.5

Value Edge

0.8 pt edge: LOU

Total delta 0.0

Model Rationale

Shifted by +1.4 pts toward MISS on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
MISS -4.3
  • MISS: 16 portal additions / 10 departures, first year under Pete Golding — 2021–2025 archive weighted 15%, incoming portal talent +4.2 pts.
  • LOU: 7 portal additions / 5 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 62%, incoming portal talent +1.3 pts.
Louisville logo

Louisville — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Ole Miss ranks #118 nationally allowing 307.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #102 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Louisville converts 43.8% of third downs (#67 nationally) versus Ole Miss's 37.5%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Louisville is +2 in turnover margin (2 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Ole Miss sits at -2.

  4. 4Clear 28 points

    The market total for this game is 55.5. Anything above 28 points puts Louisville on the winning side of an even split.

Ole Miss logo

Ole Miss — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Louisville ranks #125 nationally allowing 336.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #97 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Lincoln Kienholz

    Louisville's top producer this season: 69 rushing yards (QB). Their production line is the first thing Ole Miss has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Ole Miss converts 37.5% of third downs (#93 nationally) versus Louisville's 43.8%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    Ole Miss is -2 in turnover margin (0 forced, 2 lost) across 1 recorded games; Louisville sits at +2.

  5. 5Clear 28 points

    The market total for this game is 55.5. Anything above 28 points puts Ole Miss on the winning side of an even split.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Lincoln KienholzLOU · QB

Passing Yds
307
Completion %
62.1%
Yards / Attempt
10.6
TD : INT
2 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
173.8
MISS — data unavailable in the official feed.

Leading Rusher

Lincoln KienholzLOU · QB

Rushing Yds
69
Carries
14
Yards / Carry
4.9
Rushing TD
1
Long
41
MISS — data unavailable in the official feed.

Primary Receiver

Tre RichardsonLOU · WR

Receiving Yds
83
Receptions
4
Yards / Catch
20.8
Receiving TD
1
Long
62
MISS — data unavailable in the official feed.

Defensive Leader

Koen EntringerLOU · DB

Tackles
7
Solo
3
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0
MISS — data unavailable in the official feed.

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

MISS by 5.7

Baseline MISS -5.5

Simulated Total

55.5

Baseline 55.5

Unit Edge

MISS QB

MISS Above average · LOU FBS average

Open the full simulator

LOU passing vs MISS coverage

307.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G307.0
62.1%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed10.6
10.6Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed62.1%
2.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate10.3%
0.470EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.470

LOU rushing vs MISS run defense

162.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G162.0
4.2Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed4.2
2.3Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate25.0%
25.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss8
0.317EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.317

MISS passing vs LOU coverage

336.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG336.0
9.1Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %56.8%
56.8%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt9.1
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio3.00:1
0.535Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.535

Efficiency & situational

43.8%Third-down conversion37.5%
469.0Total yards / game488.0
488.0Yards allowed / game469.0
+2Turnover margin-2

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.