CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Liberty logo

Away · #86

Liberty

1-1 · Conference USA · 13 pts

Week 1 · Final

13 – 20

James Madison logo

Home · #97

James Madison

2-0 · Sun Belt · 20 pts

Sat, Sep 5, 10:00 AM MT Bridgeforth Stadium ESPNU

Vegas Line

James Madison -6

Total 50.5

Model Projection

JMU -2.5

JMU 59.5% win · O/U 50.5

Value Edge

3.5 pt edge: LIB

Total delta 0.0

Model Rationale

Shifted by +0.8 pts toward LIB on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
LIB -0.9
  • JMU: 1 portal additions / 4 departures, first year under Billy Napier — 2021–2025 archive weighted 54%, incoming portal talent −1.7 pts.
Liberty logo

Liberty — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    James Madison ranks #93 nationally allowing 230.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #53 run defense.

  2. 2Contain JC Evans

    James Madison's top producer this season: 69 rushing yards (QB). Their production line is the first thing Liberty has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Liberty converts 43.8% of third downs (#66 nationally) versus James Madison's 40.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Liberty is +0 in turnover margin (0 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; James Madison sits at +0.

  5. 5Clear 26 points

    The market total for this game is 50.5. Anything above 26 points puts Liberty on the winning side of an even split.

James Madison logo

James Madison — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Liberty ranks #108 nationally allowing 173.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #33 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Kam Davis

    Liberty's top producer this season: 51 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing James Madison has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    James Madison converts 40.0% of third downs (#81 nationally) versus Liberty's 43.8%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    James Madison is +0 in turnover margin (0 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Liberty sits at +0.

  5. 5Clear 26 points

    The market total for this game is 50.5. Anything above 26 points puts James Madison on the winning side of an even split.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Deshawn PurdieLIB · QB

Passing Yds
230
Completion %
63.0%
Yards / Attempt
8.5
TD : INT
1 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
146.7

JC EvansJMU · QB

Passing Yds
61
Completion %
77.8%
Yards / Attempt
6.8
TD : INT
1 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
171.4

Leading Rusher

Kam DavisLIB · RB

Rushing Yds
51
Carries
16
Yards / Carry
3.2
Rushing TD
0
Long
8

JC EvansJMU · QB

Rushing Yds
69
Carries
9
Yards / Carry
7.7
Rushing TD
0
Long
23

Primary Receiver

Makai JacksonLIB · WR

Receiving Yds
73
Receptions
3
Yards / Catch
24.3
Receiving TD
1
Long
34

Noah GreviousJMU · WR

Receiving Yds
39
Receptions
4
Yards / Catch
9.8
Receiving TD
0
Long
15

Defensive Leader

Derrell FarrarLIB · LB

Tackles
7
Solo
3
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.5
INT
0

Jayon HarveyJMU · S

Tackles
8
Solo
6
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

JMU by 2.5

Baseline JMU -2.5

Simulated Total

50.5

Baseline 50.5

Unit Edge

LIB QB

JMU Below average · LIB FBS average

Open the full simulator

LIB passing vs JMU coverage

230.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G230.0
63.0%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed8.5
8.5Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed63.0%
1.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate3.7%
0.244EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.244

LIB rushing vs JMU run defense

91.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G91.0
2.4Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed2.4
2.3Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate13.5%
13.5%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss3
-0.116EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.116

JMU passing vs LIB coverage

118.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG118.0
6.6Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %66.7%
66.7%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt6.6
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio1.00:1
0.392Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.392

Efficiency & situational

43.8%Third-down conversion40.0%
321.0Total yards / game291.0
291.0Yards allowed / game321.0
0Turnover margin0

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.