CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Kentucky logo

Away · #40

Kentucky

1-1 · SEC · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Texas A&M logo

Home · #5

Texas A&M

2-0 · SEC · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 1:30 PM MT Kyle Field ESPN

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

TA&M -9.0

TA&M 79.7% win · O/U 53.5

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +5.5 pts toward TA&M on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
TA&M -0.9
  • TA&M: 8 portal additions / 3 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 65%, incoming portal talent +4.3 pts.
  • UK: 9 portal additions / 4 departures, first year under Will Stein — 2021–2025 archive weighted 29%, incoming portal talent +4.6 pts.
Kentucky logo

Kentucky — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Texas A&M ranks #12 nationally allowing 37.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #3 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Rueben Owens

    Texas A&M's top producer this season: 77 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Kentucky has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Kentucky converts 37.5% of third downs (#91 nationally) versus Texas A&M's 50.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Kentucky is +1 in turnover margin (1 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Texas A&M sits at +2.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Kentucky averages 506.0 total yards per game (#41 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Texas A&M logo

Texas A&M — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Kentucky ranks #102 nationally allowing 246.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #31 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Jason Patterson

    Kentucky's top producer this season: 78 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Texas A&M has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Texas A&M converts 50.0% of third downs (#52 nationally) versus Kentucky's 37.5%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Texas A&M is +2 in turnover margin (3 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Kentucky sits at +1.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Texas A&M averages 505.0 total yards per game (#42 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Kenny MincheyUK · QB

Passing Yds
301
Completion %
66.7%
Yards / Attempt
11.1
TD : INT
4 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
209.2

Marcel ReedTA&M · QB

Passing Yds
233
Completion %
70.0%
Yards / Attempt
7.8
TD : INT
2 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
157.2

Leading Rusher

Jason PattersonUK · RB

Rushing Yds
78
Carries
11
Yards / Carry
7.1
Rushing TD
0
Long
22

Rueben OwensTA&M · RB

Rushing Yds
77
Carries
17
Yards / Carry
4.5
Rushing TD
0
Long
15

Primary Receiver

Kenny DarbyUK · WR

Receiving Yds
74
Receptions
3
Yards / Catch
24.7
Receiving TD
1
Long
37

Isaiah HortonTA&M · WR

Receiving Yds
76
Receptions
4
Yards / Catch
19.0
Receiving TD
1
Long
36

Defensive Leader

Jordan CastellUK · DB

Tackles
7
Solo
2
Sacks
0.0
TFL
2.0
INT
0

Noah MikhailTA&M · LB

Tackles
7
Solo
2
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

TA&M by 8.9

Baseline TA&M -9.0

Simulated Total

53.5

Baseline 53.5

Unit Edge

TA&M QB

TA&M Above average · UK Above average

Open the full simulator

UK passing vs TA&M coverage

301.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G30.0
66.7%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed1.8
11.1Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed47.1%
4.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate5.9%
0.828EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass-0.197

UK rushing vs TA&M run defense

205.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G37.0
6.0Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed1.6
4.5Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate25.0%
16.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss6
0.436EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.375

TA&M passing vs UK coverage

246.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG269.0
6.5Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %65.8%
63.2%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt7.1
5.3%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio3.00:1
0.271Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.450

Efficiency & situational

37.5%Third-down conversion50.0%
506.0Total yards / game505.0
305.0Yards allowed / game67.0
+1Turnover margin+2

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.