CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Kennesaw State logo

Away · #120

Kennesaw State

1-1 · Conference USA · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Tennessee logo

Home · #18

Tennessee

2-0 · SEC · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 5:45 PM MT Neyland Stadium SEC Network

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

TENN -21.5

TENN 96.4% win · O/U 45.4

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +8.1 pts toward TENN on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
TENN -9.2
  • TENN: 5 portal additions / 8 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 59%, incoming portal talent −2.9 pts.
Kennesaw State logo

Kennesaw State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Tennessee ranks #111 nationally allowing 178.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #5 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain DeSean Bishop

    Tennessee's top producer this season: 97 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Kennesaw State has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Kennesaw State converts 50.0% of third downs (#48 nationally) versus Tennessee's 45.5%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Kennesaw State is +0 in turnover margin (2 forced, 2 lost) across 1 recorded games; Tennessee sits at -2.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Kennesaw State averages 508.0 total yards per game (#39 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Tennessee logo

Tennessee — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Kennesaw State ranks #29 nationally allowing 111.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #22 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Latrelle Murrell

    Kennesaw State's top producer this season: 88 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Tennessee has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Tennessee converts 45.5% of third downs (#63 nationally) versus Kennesaw State's 50.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    Tennessee is -2 in turnover margin (0 forced, 2 lost) across 1 recorded games; Kennesaw State sits at +0.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Tennessee averages 638.0 total yards per game (#12 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Rickie CollinsKENN · QB

Passing Yds
156
Completion %
78.3%
Yards / Attempt
6.8
TD : INT
1 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
149.6

Faizon BrandonTENN · QB

Passing Yds
226
Completion %
76.5%
Yards / Attempt
13.3
TD : INT
3 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
246.4

Leading Rusher

Latrelle MurrellKENN · RB

Rushing Yds
88
Carries
9
Yards / Carry
9.8
Rushing TD
2
Long
45

DeSean BishopTENN · RB

Rushing Yds
97
Carries
14
Yards / Carry
6.9
Rushing TD
1
Long
20

Primary Receiver

Javon RogersKENN · WR

Receiving Yds
55
Receptions
2
Yards / Catch
27.5
Receiving TD
0
Long
38

Mike MatthewsTENN · WR

Receiving Yds
132
Receptions
4
Yards / Catch
33.0
Receiving TD
2
Long
57

Defensive Leader

Cameron MillerKENN · DB

Tackles
4
Solo
2
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Amare CampbellTENN · LB

Tackles
6
Solo
4
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

TENN by 21.3

Baseline TENN -21.5

Simulated Total

45.4

Baseline 45.4

Unit Edge

TENN QB

TENN Above average · KENN Below average

Open the full simulator

KENN passing vs TENN coverage

211.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G43.0
76.5%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed2.0
6.2Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed50.0%
1.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate27.3%
0.169EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass-0.550

KENN rushing vs TENN run defense

297.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G178.0
6.3Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed4.9
3.8Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate33.3%
19.2%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss12
0.729EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.249

TENN passing vs KENN coverage

111.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG309.0
4.3Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %77.8%
57.7%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt11.4
7.7%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio4.00:1
-0.143Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.632

Efficiency & situational

50.0%Third-down conversion45.5%
508.0Total yards / game638.0
160.0Yards allowed / game221.0
0Turnover margin-2

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.