CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
James Madison logo

Away · #97

James Madison

2-0 · Sun Belt · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

San Diego State logo

Home · #82

San Diego State

1-1 · Pac-12 · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 8:00 PM MT Snapdragon Stadium CW

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

SDSU -5.0

SDSU 69.0% win · O/U 51.8

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +2.7 pts toward SDSU on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
JMU -1.5
  • JMU: 1 portal additions / 4 departures, first year under Billy Napier — 2021–2025 archive weighted 54%, incoming portal talent −1.7 pts.
James Madison logo

James Madison — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    San Diego State ranks #113 nationally allowing 280.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #57 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Javion Kinnard

    San Diego State's top producer this season: 79 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing James Madison has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    James Madison converts 40.0% of third downs (#81 nationally) versus San Diego State's 50.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    James Madison is +0 in turnover margin (0 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; San Diego State sits at +0.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    James Madison averages 291.0 total yards per game (#114 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

San Diego State logo

San Diego State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    James Madison ranks #93 nationally allowing 230.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #53 run defense.

  2. 2Contain JC Evans

    James Madison's top producer this season: 69 rushing yards (QB). Their production line is the first thing San Diego State has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    San Diego State converts 50.0% of third downs (#51 nationally) versus James Madison's 40.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    San Diego State is +0 in turnover margin (3 forced, 3 lost) across 1 recorded games; James Madison sits at +0.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    San Diego State averages 394.0 total yards per game (#79 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

JC EvansJMU · QB

Passing Yds
61
Completion %
77.8%
Yards / Attempt
6.8
TD : INT
1 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
171.4

Jayden DenegalSDSU · QB

Passing Yds
137
Completion %
70.6%
Yards / Attempt
8.1
TD : INT
2 : 1
TD/INT Ratio
2.00:1
Passer Rating
165.3

Leading Rusher

JC EvansJMU · QB

Rushing Yds
69
Carries
9
Yards / Carry
7.7
Rushing TD
0
Long
23

Javion KinnardSDSU · RB

Rushing Yds
79
Carries
8
Yards / Carry
9.9
Rushing TD
0
Long
55

Primary Receiver

Noah GreviousJMU · WR

Receiving Yds
39
Receptions
4
Yards / Catch
9.8
Receiving TD
0
Long
15

Justius LoweSDSU · WR

Receiving Yds
56
Receptions
2
Yards / Catch
28.0
Receiving TD
1
Long
40

Defensive Leader

Jayon HarveyJMU · S

Tackles
8
Solo
6
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Sione HalaSDSU · LB

Tackles
10
Solo
6
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

SDSU by 5.2

Baseline SDSU -5.0

Simulated Total

51.8

Baseline 51.8

Unit Edge

SDSU QB

SDSU FBS average · JMU Below average

Open the full simulator

JMU passing vs SDSU coverage

118.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G280.0
66.7%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed5.4
6.6Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed59.6%
1.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate1.9%
0.392EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.289

JMU rushing vs SDSU run defense

173.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G95.0
5.6Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed3.2
3.1Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate5.6%
22.6%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss3
0.211EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.156

SDSU passing vs JMU coverage

230.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG157.0
8.5Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %66.7%
63.0%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt7.5
3.7%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio2.00:1
0.244Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.682

Efficiency & situational

40.0%Third-down conversion50.0%
291.0Total yards / game394.0
321.0Yards allowed / game375.0
0Turnover margin0

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.