CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Houston logo

Away · #31

Houston

2-0 · Big 12 · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Texas Tech logo

Home · #22

Texas Tech

2-0 · Big 12 · 0 pts

Fri, Sep 18, 6:00 PM MT Galaxy Stadium FOX

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

TTU -7.5

TTU 76.3% win · O/U 46.3

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +1.2 pts toward HOU on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
TTU -6.3
  • TTU: 8 portal additions / 1 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 71%, incoming portal talent +6.0 pts.
  • HOU: 5 portal additions / 1 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 81%, incoming portal talent +2.0 pts.
Houston logo

Houston — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Texas Tech ranks #41 nationally allowing 75.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #35 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain J'Koby Williams

    Texas Tech's top producer this season: 71 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Houston has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Houston converts 53.8% of third downs (#38 nationally) versus Texas Tech's 41.7%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    Houston is -2 in turnover margin (0 forced, 2 lost) across 1 recorded games; Texas Tech sits at +0.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Houston averages 533.0 total yards per game (#27 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Texas Tech logo

Texas Tech — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Houston ranks #133 nationally allowing 376.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #8 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Makhi Hughes

    Houston's top producer this season: 98 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Texas Tech has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Texas Tech converts 41.7% of third downs (#77 nationally) versus Houston's 53.8%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Texas Tech is +0 in turnover margin (1 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Houston sits at -2.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Texas Tech averages 471.0 total yards per game (#52 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Conner WeigmanHOU · QB

Passing Yds
305
Completion %
66.7%
Yards / Attempt
10.2
TD : INT
1 : 1
TD/INT Ratio
1.00:1
Passer Rating
156.4

Will HammondTTU · QB

Passing Yds
298
Completion %
78.8%
Yards / Attempt
9.0
TD : INT
1 : 1
TD/INT Ratio
1.00:1
Passer Rating
158.6

Leading Rusher

Makhi HughesHOU · RB

Rushing Yds
98
Carries
17
Yards / Carry
5.8
Rushing TD
1
Long
18

J'Koby WilliamsTTU · RB

Rushing Yds
71
Carries
13
Yards / Carry
5.5
Rushing TD
1
Long
14

Primary Receiver

Amare ThomasHOU · WR

Receiving Yds
133
Receptions
8
Yards / Catch
16.6
Receiving TD
1
Long
37

Kenny JohnsonTTU · WR

Receiving Yds
76
Receptions
4
Yards / Catch
19.0
Receiving TD
0
Long
31

Defensive Leader

Jaden YatesHOU · LB

Tackles
8
Solo
5
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Jamond MathisTTU · LB

Tackles
6
Solo
3
Sacks
2.5
TFL
2.5
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

TTU by 7.6

Baseline TTU -7.5

Simulated Total

46.3

Baseline 46.3

Unit Edge

TTU QB

TTU Above average · HOU FBS average

Open the full simulator

HOU passing vs TTU coverage

305.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G119.0
64.5%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed3.7
9.8Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed56.3%
1.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate9.4%
0.439EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass-0.079

HOU rushing vs TTU run defense

228.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G75.0
5.6Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed2.6
3.3Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate17.6%
15.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss6
0.176EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.155

TTU passing vs HOU coverage

376.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG298.0
7.8Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %76.5%
60.4%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt8.8
8.3%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio1.00:1
0.289Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.451

Efficiency & situational

53.8%Third-down conversion41.7%
533.0Total yards / game471.0
402.0Yards allowed / game194.0
-2Turnover margin0

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.