CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Grambling logo

Away

Grambling

0-0 · FCS · 7 pts

Week 2 · Final

7 – 63

TCU logo

Home · #47

TCU

1-1 · Big 12 · 63 pts

Sat, Sep 12, 6:00 PM MT Amon G. Carter Stadium ESPN+

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

TCU -15.0

TCU 91.2% win · O/U 48.8

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Preseason baseline: portal composite talent blended with the 2021–2025 archive by roster continuity.

Phase
Preseason baseline
2026 sample
0 games · 0%
Historical baseline
100%
Baseline margin
TCU -11.2

Both rosters returned largely intact this cycle, so the 2021–2025 archive keeps its full weight in the preseason baseline.

Grambling logo

Grambling — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    TCU ranks #96 nationally allowing 232.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #52 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Jeremy Payne

    TCU's top producer this season: 142 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Grambling has to take away.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Grambling is +0 in turnover margin (0 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; TCU sits at +1.

TCU logo

TCU — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Protect the turnover edge

    TCU is +1 in turnover margin (2 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Grambling sits at +0.

  2. 2Move the ball efficiently

    TCU averages 281.0 total yards per game (#118 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

GRAM — data unavailable in the official feed.

Jaden CraigTCU · QB

Passing Yds
175
Completion %
62.5%
Yards / Attempt
5.5
TD : INT
0 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
—
Passer Rating
108.4

Leading Rusher

GRAM — data unavailable in the official feed.

Jeremy PayneTCU · RB

Rushing Yds
142
Carries
25
Yards / Carry
5.7
Rushing TD
0
Long
48

Primary Receiver

GRAM — data unavailable in the official feed.

Ed SmallTCU · WR

Receiving Yds
65
Receptions
9
Yards / Catch
7.2
Receiving TD
0
Long
17

Defensive Leader

GRAM — data unavailable in the official feed.

Max CarrollTCU · LB

Tackles
9
Solo
3
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.5
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

TCU by 15.2

Baseline TCU -15.0

Simulated Total

48.8

Baseline 48.8

Unit Edge

TCU QB

TCU FBS average · GRAM Below average

Open the full simulator

GRAM passing vs TCU coverage

0.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G232.0
0.0%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed8.3
0.0Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed57.1%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate10.7%
0.000EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.269

GRAM rushing vs TCU run defense

0.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G90.0
0.0Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed3.1
0.0Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate14.8%
0.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss4
0.000EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.089

TCU passing vs GRAM coverage

0.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG175.0
0.0Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %62.5%
0.0%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt5.5
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio0.00:1
0.000Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.019

Efficiency & situational

—Third-down conversion43.8%
0.0Total yards / game281.0
0.0Yards allowed / game322.0
0Turnover margin+1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.