CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Georgia Southern logo

Away · #79

Georgia Southern

1-1 · Sun Belt · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Jacksonville State logo

Home · #122

Jacksonville State

1-2 · Conference USA · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 5:00 PM MT AmFirst Stadium ESPN+

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

JXST -2.0

JXST 57.6% win · O/U 50

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +5.9 pts toward GASO on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
JXST -3.9
  • JXST: 0 portal additions / 2 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 94%, incoming portal talent −1.0 pts.
Georgia Southern logo

Georgia Southern — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Jacksonville State ranks #116 nationally allowing 202.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #41 pass defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Georgia Southern converts 38.5% of third downs (#87 nationally) versus Jacksonville State's 52.4%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Georgia Southern is +1 in turnover margin (2 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Jacksonville State sits at +0.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Georgia Southern averages 513.0 total yards per game (#37 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Jacksonville State logo

Jacksonville State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Georgia Southern ranks #26 nationally allowing 109.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #5 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Jamarian Samuel

    Georgia Southern's top producer this season: 92 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Jacksonville State has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Jacksonville State converts 52.4% of third downs (#43 nationally) versus Georgia Southern's 38.5%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Jacksonville State is +0 in turnover margin (3 forced, 3 lost) across 2 recorded games; Georgia Southern sits at +1.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Jacksonville State averages 348.0 total yards per game (#100 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Max JohnsonGASO · QB

Passing Yds
562
Completion %
71.8%
Yards / Attempt
7.2
TD : INT
2 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
140.8
JXST — data unavailable in the official feed.

Leading Rusher

Jamarian SamuelGASO · RB

Rushing Yds
92
Carries
8
Yards / Carry
11.5
Rushing TD
0
Long
15
JXST — data unavailable in the official feed.

Primary Receiver

Ashton HollinsGASO · WR

Receiving Yds
212
Receptions
16
Yards / Catch
13.3
Receiving TD
2
Long
57
JXST — data unavailable in the official feed.

Defensive Leader

Rashon Myles Jr.GASO · LB

Tackles
12
Solo
4
Sacks
2.0
TFL
2.0
INT
0
JXST — data unavailable in the official feed.

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

JXST by 2.0

Baseline JXST -2.0

Simulated Total

50.0

Baseline 50

Unit Edge

GASO QB

JXST FBS average · GASO FBS average

Open the full simulator

GASO passing vs JXST coverage

351.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G127.0
70.2%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed6.0
7.5Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed64.3%
1.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate7.1%
0.449EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.037

GASO rushing vs JXST run defense

162.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G202.0
5.4Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed4.9
4.5Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate19.6%
0.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss10
0.307EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.169

JXST passing vs GASO coverage

109.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG218.5
3.8Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %66.0%
31.0%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt8.2
20.7%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio2.50:1
-0.380Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.423

Efficiency & situational

38.5%Third-down conversion52.4%
513.0Total yards / game348.0
117.0Yards allowed / game329.0
+1Turnover margin0

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.