CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Gardner-Webb logo

Away

Gardner-Webb

0-0 · FCS · 23 pts

Week 2 · Final

23 – 24

Liberty logo

Home · #86

Liberty

1-1 · Conference USA · 24 pts

Sat, Sep 12, 4:00 PM MT Williams Stadium (VA) ESPN+

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

LIB -16.0

LIB 91.9% win · O/U 50.7

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Preseason baseline: portal composite talent blended with the 2021–2025 archive by roster continuity.

Phase
Preseason baseline
2026 sample
0 games · 0%
Historical baseline
100%
Baseline margin
LIB -11.8

Both rosters returned largely intact this cycle, so the 2021–2025 archive keeps its full weight in the preseason baseline.

Gardner-Webb logo

Gardner-Webb — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Liberty ranks #108 nationally allowing 173.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #33 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Kam Davis

    Liberty's top producer this season: 51 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Gardner-Webb has to take away.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Gardner-Webb is +0 in turnover margin (0 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Liberty sits at +0.

Liberty logo

Liberty — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Protect the turnover edge

    Liberty is +0 in turnover margin (0 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Gardner-Webb sits at +0.

  2. 2Move the ball efficiently

    Liberty averages 321.0 total yards per game (#106 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

GWEB — data unavailable in the official feed.

Deshawn PurdieLIB · QB

Passing Yds
230
Completion %
63.0%
Yards / Attempt
8.5
TD : INT
1 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
146.7

Leading Rusher

GWEB — data unavailable in the official feed.

Kam DavisLIB · RB

Rushing Yds
51
Carries
16
Yards / Carry
3.2
Rushing TD
0
Long
8

Primary Receiver

GWEB — data unavailable in the official feed.

Makai JacksonLIB · WR

Receiving Yds
73
Receptions
3
Yards / Catch
24.3
Receiving TD
1
Long
34

Defensive Leader

GWEB — data unavailable in the official feed.

Derrell FarrarLIB · LB

Tackles
7
Solo
3
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.5
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

LIB by 15.8

Baseline LIB -16.0

Simulated Total

50.7

Baseline 50.7

Unit Edge

LIB QB

LIB FBS average · GWEB Below average

Open the full simulator

GWEB passing vs LIB coverage

0.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G118.0
0.0%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed6.6
0.0Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed66.7%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate0.0%
0.000EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.392

GWEB rushing vs LIB run defense

0.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G173.0
0.0Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed5.6
0.0Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate22.6%
0.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss4
0.000EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.211

LIB passing vs GWEB coverage

0.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG230.0
0.0Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %63.0%
0.0%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt8.5
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio1.00:1
0.000Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.244

Efficiency & situational

—Third-down conversion43.8%
0.0Total yards / game321.0
0.0Yards allowed / game291.0
0Turnover margin0

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.