CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Fresno State logo

Away · #107

Fresno State

1-1 · Pac-12 · 0 pts

Week 1 · Final

0 – 39

USC logo

Home · #17

USC

3-0 · Big Ten · 39 pts

Fri, Sep 4, 7:00 PM MT Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum FOX

Vegas Line

USC -21.5

Total 51.5

Model Projection

USC -18.0

USC 94.1% win · O/U 51.5

Value Edge

3.5 pt edge: FRES

Total delta 0.0

Model Rationale

Shifted by +9.0 pts toward USC on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
USC -2.9
  • USC: 6 portal additions / 4 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 68%, incoming portal talent +1.4 pts.
Fresno State logo

Fresno State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    USC ranks #55 nationally allowing 155.5 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #39 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Fresno State converts 20.0% of third downs (#126 nationally) versus USC's 66.7%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Fresno State is +0 in turnover margin (2 forced, 2 lost) across 1 recorded games; USC sits at -1.

  4. 4Clear 26 points

    The market total for this game is 51.5. Anything above 26 points puts Fresno State on the winning side of an even split.

USC logo

USC — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Fresno State ranks #135 nationally allowing 412.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #87 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Rayshon Luke

    Fresno State's top producer this season: 21 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing USC has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    USC converts 66.7% of third downs (#12 nationally) versus Fresno State's 20.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    USC is -1 in turnover margin (2 forced, 3 lost) across 2 recorded games; Fresno State sits at +0.

  5. 5Clear 26 points

    The market total for this game is 51.5. Anything above 26 points puts USC on the winning side of an even split.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Jayden MandalFRES · QB

Passing Yds
77
Completion %
46.7%
Yards / Attempt
5.1
TD : INT
0 : 1
TD/INT Ratio
0.00:1
Passer Rating
76.5
USC — data unavailable in the official feed.

Leading Rusher

Rayshon LukeFRES · RB

Rushing Yds
21
Carries
8
Yards / Carry
2.6
Rushing TD
0
Long
8
USC — data unavailable in the official feed.

Primary Receiver

Harold DuvallFRES · WR

Receiving Yds
34
Receptions
2
Yards / Catch
17.0
Receiving TD
0
Long
17
USC — data unavailable in the official feed.

Defensive Leader

K'Vion ThunderbirdFRES · LB

Tackles
9
Solo
6
Sacks
0.0
TFL
2.0
INT
0
USC — data unavailable in the official feed.

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

USC by 18.0

Baseline USC -18.0

Simulated Total

51.5

Baseline 51.5

Unit Edge

USC QB

USC Top 25 level · FRES FBS average

Open the full simulator

FRES passing vs USC coverage

77.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G155.5
46.7%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed6.6
5.1Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed59.6%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate12.8%
0.526EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.478

FRES rushing vs USC run defense

39.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G70.5
1.3Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed2.7
1.7Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate30.3%
35.7%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss12
-0.456EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.314

USC passing vs FRES coverage

412.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG376.5
13.3Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %88.1%
93.5%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt11.2
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio5.00:1
1.586Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.907

Efficiency & situational

20.0%Third-down conversion66.7%
116.0Total yards / game528.5
552.0Yards allowed / game226.0
0Turnover margin-1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.