CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Fresno State logo

Away · #107

Fresno State

1-1 · Pac-12 · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

San José State logo

Home · #98

San José State

2-1 · Mountain West · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 9:00 PM MT CEFCU Stadium FS1

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

SJSU -3.0

SJSU 61.7% win · O/U 49.3

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +1.3 pts toward SJSU on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
FRES -2.2
  • SJSU: 0 portal additions / 2 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 94%, incoming portal talent −1.0 pts.
Fresno State logo

Fresno State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    San José State ranks #104 nationally allowing 257.5 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #83 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Jabari Bates

    San José State's top producer this season: 156 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Fresno State has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Fresno State converts 20.0% of third downs (#126 nationally) versus San José State's 37.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Fresno State is +0 in turnover margin (2 forced, 2 lost) across 1 recorded games; San José State sits at +0.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Fresno State averages 116.0 total yards per game (#137 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

San José State logo

San José State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Fresno State ranks #135 nationally allowing 412.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #87 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Rayshon Luke

    Fresno State's top producer this season: 21 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing San José State has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    San José State converts 37.0% of third downs (#95 nationally) versus Fresno State's 20.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    San José State is +0 in turnover margin (2 forced, 2 lost) across 2 recorded games; Fresno State sits at +0.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    San José State averages 394.5 total yards per game (#78 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Jayden MandalFRES · QB

Passing Yds
77
Completion %
46.7%
Yards / Attempt
5.1
TD : INT
0 : 1
TD/INT Ratio
0.00:1
Passer Rating
76.5

Luke WeaverSJSU · QB

Passing Yds
550
Completion %
62.0%
Yards / Attempt
7.7
TD : INT
5 : 1
TD/INT Ratio
5.00:1
Passer Rating
147.5

Leading Rusher

Rayshon LukeFRES · RB

Rushing Yds
21
Carries
8
Yards / Carry
2.6
Rushing TD
0
Long
8

Jabari BatesSJSU · RB

Rushing Yds
156
Carries
31
Yards / Carry
5.0
Rushing TD
0
Long
13

Primary Receiver

Harold DuvallFRES · WR

Receiving Yds
34
Receptions
2
Yards / Catch
17.0
Receiving TD
0
Long
17

Cooper HochSJSU · WR

Receiving Yds
139
Receptions
7
Yards / Catch
19.9
Receiving TD
2
Long
51

Defensive Leader

K'Vion ThunderbirdFRES · LB

Tackles
9
Solo
6
Sacks
0.0
TFL
2.0
INT
0

Naseri DanielsonSJSU · LB

Tackles
18
Solo
9
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
1

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

SJSU by 3.1

Baseline SJSU -3.0

Simulated Total

49.3

Baseline 49.3

Unit Edge

FRES QB

SJSU Below average · FRES FBS average

Open the full simulator

FRES passing vs SJSU coverage

77.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G257.5
46.7%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed6.5
5.1Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed68.4%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate2.5%
0.526EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.237

FRES rushing vs SJSU run defense

39.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G135.5
1.3Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed4.2
1.7Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate12.7%
35.7%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss6
-0.456EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.155

SJSU passing vs FRES coverage

412.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG275.0
13.3Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %60.3%
93.5%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt7.5
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio5.00:1
1.586Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.416

Efficiency & situational

20.0%Third-down conversion37.0%
116.0Total yards / game394.5
552.0Yards allowed / game393.0
0Turnover margin0

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.