CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Florida logo

Away · #12

Florida

2-0 · SEC · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Auburn logo

Home · #15

Auburn

2-0 · SEC · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 5:00 PM MT Jordan-Hare Stadium ESPN

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

AUB -1.0

AUB 54.2% win · O/U 52.7

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +0.2 pts toward FLA on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
FLA -0.7
  • AUB: 13 portal additions / 13 departures, first year under Alex Golesh — 2021–2025 archive weighted 15%, incoming portal talent −2.5 pts.
  • FLA: 8 portal additions / 9 departures, first year under Jon Sumrall — 2021–2025 archive weighted 16%, incoming portal talent −2.1 pts.
Florida logo

Florida — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Auburn ranks #122 nationally allowing 333.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #63 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Florida converts 55.6% of third downs (#32 nationally) versus Auburn's 55.6%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Florida is +2 in turnover margin (3 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Auburn sits at -1.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Florida averages 624.0 total yards per game (#14 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Auburn logo

Auburn — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Florida ranks #112 nationally allowing 276.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #75 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Auburn converts 55.6% of third downs (#31 nationally) versus Florida's 55.6%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Fix the turnover margin

    Auburn is -1 in turnover margin (2 forced, 3 lost) across 1 recorded games; Florida sits at +2.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Auburn averages 389.0 total yards per game (#81 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

FLA — data unavailable in the official feed.
AUB — data unavailable in the official feed.

Leading Rusher

FLA — data unavailable in the official feed.
AUB — data unavailable in the official feed.

Primary Receiver

FLA — data unavailable in the official feed.
AUB — data unavailable in the official feed.

Defensive Leader

FLA — data unavailable in the official feed.
AUB — data unavailable in the official feed.

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

AUB by 1.1

Baseline AUB -1.0

Simulated Total

52.7

Baseline 52.7

Unit Edge

FLA QB

AUB Above average · FLA Top 25 level

Open the full simulator

FLA passing vs AUB coverage

343.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G333.0
76.9%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed6.2
13.2Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed50.0%
4.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate1.9%
0.607EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.309

FLA rushing vs AUB run defense

281.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G103.0
6.9Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed2.3
3.1Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate23.3%
16.7%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss8
0.669EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.257

AUB passing vs FLA coverage

276.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG259.0
5.2Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %74.3%
64.2%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt7.4
3.8%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio0.00:1
0.045Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.108

Efficiency & situational

55.6%Third-down conversion55.6%
624.0Total yards / game389.0
396.0Yards allowed / game436.0
+2Turnover margin-1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.