CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Florida State logo

Away · #34

Florida State

1-1 · ACC · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Alabama logo

Home · #1

Alabama

2-0 · SEC · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 1:30 PM MT Bryant-Denny Stadium ABC

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

ALA -13.5

ALA 88.7% win · O/U 49.3

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +2.6 pts toward ALA on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
ALA -6.8
  • ALA: 8 portal additions / 10 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 43%, incoming portal talent −2.7 pts.
  • FSU: 5 portal additions / 14 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 40%, incoming portal talent −7.5 pts.
Florida State logo

Florida State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Alabama ranks #58 nationally allowing 160.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #3 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Florida State converts 34.5% of third downs (#100 nationally) versus Alabama's 53.3%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Florida State is +3 in turnover margin (5 forced, 2 lost) across 2 recorded games; Alabama sits at +0.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Florida State averages 371.5 total yards per game (#87 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Alabama logo

Alabama — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Florida State ranks #127 nationally allowing 351.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #61 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Alabama converts 53.3% of third downs (#40 nationally) versus Florida State's 34.5%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Alabama is +0 in turnover margin (1 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Florida State sits at +3.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Alabama averages 487.0 total yards per game (#48 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

FSU — data unavailable in the official feed.
ALA — data unavailable in the official feed.

Leading Rusher

FSU — data unavailable in the official feed.
ALA — data unavailable in the official feed.

Primary Receiver

FSU — data unavailable in the official feed.
ALA — data unavailable in the official feed.

Defensive Leader

FSU — data unavailable in the official feed.
ALA — data unavailable in the official feed.

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

ALA by 13.4

Baseline ALA -13.5

Simulated Total

49.3

Baseline 49.3

Unit Edge

ALA QB

ALA Top 25 level · FSU Above average

Open the full simulator

FSU passing vs ALA coverage

163.5Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G160.0
58.0%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed8.4
6.5Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed57.9%
2.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate15.8%
0.313EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.066

FSU rushing vs ALA run defense

208.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G2.0
5.0Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed0.1
3.3Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate54.5%
13.9%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss5
0.241EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.470

ALA passing vs FSU coverage

351.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG260.0
8.9Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %59.4%
65.8%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt8.1
3.8%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio0.00:1
0.486Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.299

Efficiency & situational

34.5%Third-down conversion53.3%
371.5Total yards / game487.0
452.0Yards allowed / game162.0
+3Turnover margin0

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.