CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Florida International logo

Away · #84

Florida International

1-1 · Conference USA · 9 pts

Week 1 · Final

9 – 19

South Florida logo

Home · #66

South Florida

2-0 · American Athletic · 19 pts

Sat, Sep 5, 5:00 PM MT Raymond James Stadium TV not published

Vegas Line

South Florida -14.5

Total 53.5

Model Projection

USF -11.0

USF 84.5% win · O/U 53.5

Value Edge

3.5 pt edge: FIU

Total delta 0.0

Model Rationale

Shifted by +1.5 pts toward USF on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
USF -2.2
  • USF: 2 portal additions / 5 departures, first year under Brian Hartline — 2021–2025 archive weighted 48%, incoming portal talent −2.3 pts.
Florida International logo

Florida International — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    South Florida ranks #116 nationally allowing 301.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #45 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Jason Collins Jr.

    South Florida's top producer this season: 59 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Florida International has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Florida International converts 29.4% of third downs (#113 nationally) versus South Florida's 38.5%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    Florida International is -3 in turnover margin (0 forced, 3 lost) across 1 recorded games; South Florida sits at +3.

  5. 5Clear 27 points

    The market total for this game is 53.5. Anything above 27 points puts Florida International on the winning side of an even split.

South Florida logo

South Florida — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Florida International ranks #69 nationally allowing 108.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #22 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain J.J. Kohl

    Florida International's top producer this season: 31 rushing yards (QB). Their production line is the first thing South Florida has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    South Florida converts 38.5% of third downs (#89 nationally) versus Florida International's 29.4%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    South Florida is +3 in turnover margin (3 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Florida International sits at -3.

  5. 5Clear 27 points

    The market total for this game is 53.5. Anything above 27 points puts South Florida on the winning side of an even split.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

J.J. KohlFIU · QB

Passing Yds
301
Completion %
62.0%
Yards / Attempt
6.0
TD : INT
1 : 2
TD/INT Ratio
0.50:1
Passer Rating
111.2

Michael Van Buren Jr.USF · QB

Passing Yds
100
Completion %
61.1%
Yards / Attempt
5.6
TD : INT
0 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
—
Passer Rating
107.8

Leading Rusher

J.J. KohlFIU · QB

Rushing Yds
31
Carries
6
Yards / Carry
5.2
Rushing TD
0
Long
15

Jason Collins Jr.USF · RB

Rushing Yds
59
Carries
17
Yards / Carry
3.5
Rushing TD
0
Long
12

Primary Receiver

Maguire AndersonFIU · WR

Receiving Yds
87
Receptions
8
Yards / Catch
10.9
Receiving TD
0
Long
20

Arhmad BranchUSF · WR

Receiving Yds
47
Receptions
5
Yards / Catch
9.4
Receiving TD
0
Long
14

Defensive Leader

Deandre BoykinsFIU · DB

Tackles
9
Solo
4
Sacks
0.0
TFL
1.0
INT
0

Rodney HillUSF · LB

Tackles
6
Solo
4
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

USF by 11.0

Baseline USF -11.0

Simulated Total

53.5

Baseline 53.5

Unit Edge

USF QB

USF FBS average · FIU Below average

Open the full simulator

FIU passing vs USF coverage

301.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G301.0
62.0%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed6.0
6.0Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed62.0%
0.50:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate2.0%
0.214EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.214

FIU rushing vs USF run defense

80.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G80.0
3.2Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed3.2
2.5Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate25.0%
25.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss5
-0.072EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.072

USF passing vs FIU coverage

100.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG100.0
5.6Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %61.1%
61.1%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt5.6
5.6%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio0.00:1
0.156Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.156

Efficiency & situational

29.4%Third-down conversion38.5%
381.0Total yards / game208.0
208.0Yards allowed / game381.0
-3Turnover margin+3

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.