CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Florida International logo

Away · #84

Florida International

1-1 · Conference USA · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Florida Atlantic logo

Home · #117

Florida Atlantic

1-1 · American Athletic · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 4:00 PM MT Flagler Credit Union Stadium ESPN+

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

FAU -2.0

FAU 56.9% win · O/U 56.4

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +2.5 pts toward FIU on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
FAU -0.3

Both rosters returned largely intact this cycle, so the 2021–2025 archive keeps its full weight in the preseason baseline.

Florida International logo

Florida International — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Florida Atlantic ranks #133 nationally allowing 281.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #126 pass defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Florida International converts 29.4% of third downs (#113 nationally) versus Florida Atlantic's 50.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Fix the turnover margin

    Florida International is -3 in turnover margin (0 forced, 3 lost) across 1 recorded games; Florida Atlantic sits at -2.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Florida International averages 381.0 total yards per game (#84 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Florida Atlantic logo

Florida Atlantic — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Florida International ranks #69 nationally allowing 108.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #22 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain J.J. Kohl

    Florida International's top producer this season: 31 rushing yards (QB). Their production line is the first thing Florida Atlantic has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Florida Atlantic converts 50.0% of third downs (#46 nationally) versus Florida International's 29.4%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    Florida Atlantic is -2 in turnover margin (1 forced, 3 lost) across 1 recorded games; Florida International sits at -3.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Florida Atlantic averages 396.0 total yards per game (#74 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

J.J. KohlFIU · QB

Passing Yds
301
Completion %
62.0%
Yards / Attempt
6.0
TD : INT
1 : 2
TD/INT Ratio
0.50:1
Passer Rating
111.2
FAU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Leading Rusher

J.J. KohlFIU · QB

Rushing Yds
31
Carries
6
Yards / Carry
5.2
Rushing TD
0
Long
15
FAU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Primary Receiver

Maguire AndersonFIU · WR

Receiving Yds
87
Receptions
8
Yards / Catch
10.9
Receiving TD
0
Long
20
FAU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Defensive Leader

Deandre BoykinsFIU · DB

Tackles
9
Solo
4
Sacks
0.0
TFL
1.0
INT
0
FAU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

FAU by 1.8

Baseline FAU -2.0

Simulated Total

56.4

Baseline 56.4

Unit Edge

FAU QB

FAU Below average · FIU Below average

Open the full simulator

FIU passing vs FAU coverage

301.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G343.0
62.0%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed13.2
6.0Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed76.9%
0.50:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate3.8%
0.214EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.607

FIU rushing vs FAU run defense

80.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G281.0
3.2Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed6.9
2.5Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate16.7%
25.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss4
-0.072EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.669

FAU passing vs FIU coverage

100.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG276.0
5.6Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %64.2%
61.1%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt5.2
5.6%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio0.50:1
0.156Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.045

Efficiency & situational

29.4%Third-down conversion50.0%
381.0Total yards / game396.0
208.0Yards allowed / game624.0
-3Turnover margin-2

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.