CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Eastern Michigan logo

Away · #113

Eastern Michigan

1-2 · Mid-American · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Wisconsin logo

Home · #58

Wisconsin

1-1 · Big Ten · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 10:30 AM MT Camp Randall Stadium Peacock

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

WIS -11.5

WIS 85.8% win · O/U 45.9

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +5.5 pts toward WIS on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
WIS -2.2
  • WIS: 5 portal additions / 4 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 71%, incoming portal talent −0.2 pts.
Eastern Michigan logo

Eastern Michigan — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Wisconsin ranks #98 nationally allowing 239.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #70 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Abu Sama III

    Wisconsin's top producer this season: 49 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Eastern Michigan has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Eastern Michigan converts 25.8% of third downs (#119 nationally) versus Wisconsin's 38.5%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Eastern Michigan is +2 in turnover margin (4 forced, 2 lost) across 2 recorded games; Wisconsin sits at -2.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Eastern Michigan averages 314.5 total yards per game (#108 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Wisconsin logo

Wisconsin — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Eastern Michigan ranks #108 nationally allowing 267.5 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #55 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Wisconsin converts 38.5% of third downs (#90 nationally) versus Eastern Michigan's 25.8%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Fix the turnover margin

    Wisconsin is -2 in turnover margin (0 forced, 2 lost) across 1 recorded games; Eastern Michigan sits at +2.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Wisconsin averages 284.0 total yards per game (#117 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

EMU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Colton JosephWIS · QB

Passing Yds
217
Completion %
63.3%
Yards / Attempt
7.2
TD : INT
1 : 1
TD/INT Ratio
1.00:1
Passer Rating
128.4

Leading Rusher

EMU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Abu Sama IIIWIS · RB

Rushing Yds
49
Carries
15
Yards / Carry
3.3
Rushing TD
0
Long
7

Primary Receiver

EMU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Malachi ColemanWIS · WR

Receiving Yds
76
Receptions
4
Yards / Catch
19.0
Receiving TD
1
Long
28

Defensive Leader

EMU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Mason PosaWIS · LB

Tackles
15
Solo
5
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

WIS by 11.7

Baseline WIS -11.5

Simulated Total

45.9

Baseline 45.9

Unit Edge

WIS QB

WIS FBS average · EMU Below average

Open the full simulator

EMU passing vs WIS coverage

226.5Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G239.0
63.0%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed8.2
5.6Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed65.5%
3.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate3.4%
0.154EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.442

EMU rushing vs WIS run defense

88.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G111.0
3.2Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed3.5
2.4Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate3.2%
18.5%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss1
-0.127EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.219

WIS passing vs EMU coverage

267.5Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG217.0
6.1Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %63.3%
55.2%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt7.2
3.4%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio1.00:1
0.144Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.266

Efficiency & situational

25.8%Third-down conversion38.5%
314.5Total yards / game284.0
360.5Yards allowed / game350.0
+2Turnover margin-2

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.