CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
East Texas A&M logo

Away

East Texas A&M

0-0 · FCS · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Tulsa logo

Home · #72

Tulsa

2-0 · American Athletic · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 6:00 PM MT H. A. Chapman Stadium ESPN+

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

TLSA -9.5

TLSA 81.6% win · O/U 48.3

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Preseason baseline: portal composite talent blended with the 2021–2025 archive by roster continuity.

Phase
Preseason baseline
2026 sample
0 games · 0%
Historical baseline
100%
Baseline margin
TLSA -5.7

Both rosters returned largely intact this cycle, so the 2021–2025 archive keeps its full weight in the preseason baseline.

East Texas A&M logo

East Texas A&M — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Tulsa ranks #99 nationally allowing 241.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #77 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Damari Alston

    Tulsa's top producer this season: 73 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing East Texas A&M has to take away.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    East Texas A&M is +0 in turnover margin (0 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Tulsa sits at +3.

Tulsa logo

Tulsa — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Protect the turnover edge

    Tulsa is +3 in turnover margin (4 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; East Texas A&M sits at +0.

  2. 2Move the ball efficiently

    Tulsa averages 361.0 total yards per game (#95 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

ETAM — data unavailable in the official feed.

Baylor HayesTLSA · QB

Passing Yds
227
Completion %
70.8%
Yards / Attempt
9.5
TD : INT
1 : 1
TD/INT Ratio
1.00:1
Passer Rating
155.7

Leading Rusher

ETAM — data unavailable in the official feed.

Damari AlstonTLSA · RB

Rushing Yds
73
Carries
15
Yards / Carry
4.9
Rushing TD
2
Long
29

Primary Receiver

ETAM — data unavailable in the official feed.

Oran Singleton Jr.TLSA · WR

Receiving Yds
99
Receptions
4
Yards / Catch
24.8
Receiving TD
1
Long
56

Defensive Leader

ETAM — data unavailable in the official feed.

Chris Thompson Jr.TLSA · LB

Tackles
10
Solo
5
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

TLSA by 9.7

Baseline TLSA -9.5

Simulated Total

48.3

Baseline 48.3

Unit Edge

TLSA QB

TLSA FBS average · ETAM Below average

Open the full simulator

ETAM passing vs TLSA coverage

0.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G241.0
0.0%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed4.9
0.0Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed59.2%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate4.1%
0.000EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.151

ETAM rushing vs TLSA run defense

0.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G127.0
0.0Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed3.4
0.0Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate22.2%
0.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss3
0.000EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.116

TLSA passing vs ETAM coverage

0.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG227.0
0.0Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %70.8%
0.0%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt9.5
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio1.00:1
0.000Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.443

Efficiency & situational

—Third-down conversion9.1%
0.0Total yards / game361.0
0.0Yards allowed / game368.0
0Turnover margin+3

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.