CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Duquesne logo

Away

Duquesne

0-0 · FCS · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Washington State logo

Home · #96

Washington State

0-2 · Pac-12 · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 1:30 PM MT Martin Stadium USA Net

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

WSU -14.0

WSU 89.6% win · O/U 47.5

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Preseason baseline: portal composite talent blended with the 2021–2025 archive by roster continuity.

Phase
Preseason baseline
2026 sample
0 games · 0%
Historical baseline
100%
Baseline margin
WSU -10.0
  • WSU: 0 portal additions / 1 departures, first year under Kirby Moore — 2021–2025 archive weighted 67%, incoming portal talent −0.4 pts.
Duquesne logo

Duquesne — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Washington State ranks #109 nationally allowing 268.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #82 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Caden Pinnick

    Washington State's top producer this season: 61 rushing yards (QB). Their production line is the first thing Duquesne has to take away.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Duquesne is +0 in turnover margin (0 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Washington State sits at -3.

Washington State logo

Washington State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Fix the turnover margin

    Washington State is -3 in turnover margin (0 forced, 3 lost) across 1 recorded games; Duquesne sits at +0.

  2. 2Move the ball efficiently

    Washington State averages 242.0 total yards per game (#125 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

DUQ — data unavailable in the official feed.

Caden PinnickWSU · QB

Passing Yds
142
Completion %
64.0%
Yards / Attempt
5.7
TD : INT
0 : 2
TD/INT Ratio
0.00:1
Passer Rating
95.7

Leading Rusher

DUQ — data unavailable in the official feed.

Caden PinnickWSU · QB

Rushing Yds
61
Carries
14
Yards / Carry
4.4
Rushing TD
1
Long
25

Primary Receiver

DUQ — data unavailable in the official feed.

Daniel BloodWSU · WR

Receiving Yds
57
Receptions
5
Yards / Catch
11.4
Receiving TD
0
Long
32

Defensive Leader

DUQ — data unavailable in the official feed.

Keith BrownWSU · LB

Tackles
6
Solo
6
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

WSU by 14.0

Baseline WSU -14.0

Simulated Total

47.5

Baseline 47.5

Unit Edge

WSU QB

WSU Below average · DUQ Below average

Open the full simulator

DUQ passing vs WSU coverage

0.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G268.0
0.0%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed7.7
0.0Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed68.6%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate0.0%
0.000EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.262

DUQ rushing vs WSU run defense

0.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G134.0
0.0Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed4.6
0.0Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate25.0%
0.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss2
0.000EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.001

WSU passing vs DUQ coverage

0.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG142.0
0.0Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %64.0%
0.0%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt5.7
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio0.00:1
0.000Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass-0.084

Efficiency & situational

—Third-down conversion0.0%
0.0Total yards / game242.0
0.0Yards allowed / game402.0
0Turnover margin-3

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.