CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Delaware State logo

Away

Delaware State

0-0 · FCS · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

South Florida logo

Home · #66

South Florida

2-0 · American Athletic · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 5:00 PM MT Raymond James Stadium ESPN+

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

USF -13.0

USF 88.1% win · O/U 44.6

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Preseason baseline: portal composite talent blended with the 2021–2025 archive by roster continuity.

Phase
Preseason baseline
2026 sample
0 games · 0%
Historical baseline
100%
Baseline margin
USF -9.0
  • USF: 2 portal additions / 5 departures, first year under Brian Hartline — 2021–2025 archive weighted 48%, incoming portal talent −2.3 pts.
Delaware State logo

Delaware State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    South Florida ranks #116 nationally allowing 301.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #45 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Jason Collins Jr.

    South Florida's top producer this season: 59 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Delaware State has to take away.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Delaware State is +0 in turnover margin (0 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; South Florida sits at +3.

South Florida logo

South Florida — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Protect the turnover edge

    South Florida is +3 in turnover margin (3 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Delaware State sits at +0.

  2. 2Move the ball efficiently

    South Florida averages 208.0 total yards per game (#127 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

DEL — data unavailable in the official feed.

Michael Van Buren Jr.USF · QB

Passing Yds
100
Completion %
61.1%
Yards / Attempt
5.6
TD : INT
0 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
—
Passer Rating
107.8

Leading Rusher

DEL — data unavailable in the official feed.

Jason Collins Jr.USF · RB

Rushing Yds
59
Carries
17
Yards / Carry
3.5
Rushing TD
0
Long
12

Primary Receiver

DEL — data unavailable in the official feed.

Arhmad BranchUSF · WR

Receiving Yds
47
Receptions
5
Yards / Catch
9.4
Receiving TD
0
Long
14

Defensive Leader

DEL — data unavailable in the official feed.

Rodney HillUSF · LB

Tackles
6
Solo
4
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

USF by 13.0

Baseline USF -13.0

Simulated Total

44.6

Baseline 44.6

Unit Edge

USF QB

USF FBS average · DEL Below average

Open the full simulator

DEL passing vs USF coverage

0.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G301.0
0.0%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed6.0
0.0Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed62.0%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate2.0%
0.000EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.214

DEL rushing vs USF run defense

0.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G80.0
0.0Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed3.2
0.0Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate25.0%
0.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss5
0.000EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.072

USF passing vs DEL coverage

0.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG100.0
0.0Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %61.1%
0.0%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt5.6
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio0.00:1
0.000Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.156

Efficiency & situational

—Third-down conversion38.5%
0.0Total yards / game208.0
0.0Yards allowed / game381.0
0Turnover margin+3

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.