CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Colorado logo

Away · #32

Colorado

2-0 · Big 12 · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Northwestern logo

Home · #62

Northwestern

1-0 · Big Ten · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 5:30 PM MT Northwestern Medicine Field at Martin Stadium FOX

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

COLO -0.5

COLO 52.7% win · O/U 54.5

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +0.7 pts toward COLO on the 2026 1-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
1 game · 25%
Historical baseline
75%
Baseline margin
COLO -2.5
  • COLO: 9 portal additions / 7 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 49%, incoming portal talent +0.3 pts.
Colorado logo

Colorado — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Northwestern ranks #114 nationally allowing 285.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #91 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Colorado converts 41.2% of third downs (#78 nationally) versus Northwestern's 41.7%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Colorado is +1 in turnover margin (1 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Northwestern sits at +1.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Colorado averages 307.0 total yards per game (#110 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Northwestern logo

Northwestern — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Colorado ranks #97 nationally allowing 237.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #23 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Northwestern converts 41.7% of third downs (#75 nationally) versus Colorado's 41.2%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Northwestern is +1 in turnover margin (1 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Colorado sits at +1.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Northwestern averages 497.0 total yards per game (#43 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

COLO — data unavailable in the official feed.
NU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Leading Rusher

COLO — data unavailable in the official feed.
NU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Primary Receiver

COLO — data unavailable in the official feed.
NU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Defensive Leader

COLO — data unavailable in the official feed.
NU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

COLO by 0.7

Baseline COLO -0.5

Simulated Total

54.5

Baseline 54.5

Unit Edge

NU QB

NU FBS average · COLO FBS average

Open the full simulator

COLO passing vs NU coverage

124.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G285.0
51.9%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed5.9
4.6Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed47.9%
1.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate4.2%
0.071EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.135

COLO rushing vs NU run defense

183.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G147.0
3.7Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed3.7
2.7Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate13.2%
10.9%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss3
0.017EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.097

NU passing vs COLO coverage

237.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG273.0
9.9Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %58.3%
70.8%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt11.4
12.5%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio1.00:1
0.428Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.467

Efficiency & situational

41.2%Third-down conversion41.7%
307.0Total yards / game497.0
288.0Yards allowed / game432.0
+1Turnover margin+1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.