CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Coastal Carolina logo

Away · #90

Coastal Carolina

1-1 · Sun Belt · 24 pts

Week 1 · Final

24 – 31

West Virginia logo

Home · #61

West Virginia

2-0 · Big 12 · 31 pts

Sat, Sep 5, 10:00 AM MT Milan Puskar Stadium TNT

Vegas Line

West Virginia -21

Total 54.5

Model Projection

WVU -17.5

WVU 93.7% win · O/U 54.5

Value Edge

3.5 pt edge: CCU

Total delta 0.0

Model Rationale

Shifted by +4.4 pts toward WVU on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
CCU -0.4
  • CCU: 0 portal additions / 0 departures, first year under Ryan Beard — 2021–2025 archive weighted 70%, incoming portal talent 0.0 pts.
Coastal Carolina logo

Coastal Carolina — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    West Virginia ranks #132 nationally allowing 373.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #27 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Cam Cook

    West Virginia's top producer this season: 142 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Coastal Carolina has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Coastal Carolina converts 20.0% of third downs (#125 nationally) versus West Virginia's 50.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    Coastal Carolina is -1 in turnover margin (1 forced, 2 lost) across 1 recorded games; West Virginia sits at +1.

  5. 5Clear 28 points

    The market total for this game is 54.5. Anything above 28 points puts Coastal Carolina on the winning side of an even split.

West Virginia logo

West Virginia — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Coastal Carolina ranks #132 nationally allowing 281.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #45 pass defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    West Virginia converts 50.0% of third downs (#54 nationally) versus Coastal Carolina's 20.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    West Virginia is +1 in turnover margin (2 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Coastal Carolina sits at -1.

  4. 4Clear 28 points

    The market total for this game is 54.5. Anything above 28 points puts West Virginia on the winning side of an even split.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

CCU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Michael Hawkins Jr.WVU · QB

Passing Yds
132
Completion %
78.6%
Yards / Attempt
9.4
TD : INT
1 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
181.3

Leading Rusher

CCU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Cam CookWVU · RB

Rushing Yds
142
Carries
30
Yards / Carry
4.7
Rushing TD
2
Long
72

Primary Receiver

CCU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Armoni WeaverWVU · WR

Receiving Yds
49
Receptions
1
Yards / Catch
49.0
Receiving TD
1
Long
49

Defensive Leader

CCU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Kamari WilsonWVU · S

Tackles
6
Solo
3
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

WVU by 17.5

Baseline WVU -17.5

Simulated Total

54.5

Baseline 54.5

Unit Edge

WVU QB

WVU FBS average · CCU FBS average

Open the full simulator

CCU passing vs WVU coverage

373.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G373.0
56.8%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed10.1
10.1Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed56.8%
3.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate13.5%
0.457EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.457

CCU rushing vs WVU run defense

52.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G52.0
1.9Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed1.9
1.9Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate32.0%
32.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss9
-0.214EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.214

WVU passing vs CCU coverage

132.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG132.0
9.4Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %78.6%
78.6%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt9.4
7.1%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio1.00:1
0.636Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.636

Efficiency & situational

20.0%Third-down conversion50.0%
425.0Total yards / game413.0
413.0Yards allowed / game425.0
-1Turnover margin+1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.