CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Clemson logo

Away · #35

Clemson

1-1 · ACC · 10 pts

Week 1 · Final

10 – 51

LSU logo

Home · #6

LSU

2-0 · SEC · 51 pts

Sat, Sep 5, 5:30 PM MT Tiger Stadium (LA) ABC

Vegas Line

LSU -10

Total 48.5

Model Projection

LSU -12.0

LSU 86.7% win · O/U 48.5

Value Edge

2.2 pt edge: LSU

Total delta 0.0

Model Rationale

Shifted by +0.5 pts toward LSU on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
LSU -7.7
  • LSU: 19 portal additions / 6 departures, first year under Lane Kiffin — 2021–2025 archive weighted 15%, incoming portal talent +8.0 pts.
Clemson logo

Clemson — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    LSU ranks #25 nationally allowing 105.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #16 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Sam Leavitt

    LSU's top producer this season: 113 rushing yards (QB). Their production line is the first thing Clemson has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Clemson converts 7.7% of third downs (#135 nationally) versus LSU's 68.8%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Clemson is +0 in turnover margin (1 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; LSU sits at +0.

  5. 5Clear 25 points

    The market total for this game is 48.5. Anything above 25 points puts Clemson on the winning side of an even split.

LSU logo

LSU — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Clemson ranks #135 nationally allowing 309.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #123 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Jarvis Green

    Clemson's top producer this season: 21 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing LSU has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    LSU converts 68.8% of third downs (#7 nationally) versus Clemson's 7.7%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    LSU is +0 in turnover margin (1 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Clemson sits at +0.

  5. 5Clear 25 points

    The market total for this game is 48.5. Anything above 25 points puts LSU on the winning side of an even split.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Christopher VizzinaCLEM · QB

Passing Yds
83
Completion %
62.5%
Yards / Attempt
5.2
TD : INT
0 : 1
TD/INT Ratio
0.00:1
Passer Rating
93.6

Sam LeavittLSU · QB

Passing Yds
230
Completion %
57.1%
Yards / Attempt
8.2
TD : INT
1 : 1
TD/INT Ratio
1.00:1
Passer Rating
130.8

Leading Rusher

Jarvis GreenCLEM · RB

Rushing Yds
21
Carries
4
Yards / Carry
5.3
Rushing TD
0
Long
9

Sam LeavittLSU · QB

Rushing Yds
113
Carries
12
Yards / Carry
9.4
Rushing TD
2
Long
18

Primary Receiver

T.J. MooreCLEM · WR

Receiving Yds
31
Receptions
4
Yards / Catch
7.8
Receiving TD
0
Long
11

Winston WatkinsLSU · WR

Receiving Yds
110
Receptions
7
Yards / Catch
15.7
Receiving TD
1
Long
32

Defensive Leader

Sammy BrownCLEM · LB

Tackles
10
Solo
6
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Whit WeeksLSU · LB

Tackles
6
Solo
2
Sacks
0.0
TFL
1.5
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

LSU by 12.2

Baseline LSU -12.0

Simulated Total

48.5

Baseline 48.5

Unit Edge

LSU QB

LSU Above average · CLEM FBS average

Open the full simulator

CLEM passing vs LSU coverage

105.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G105.0
63.6%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed4.8
4.8Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed63.6%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate18.2%
-0.551EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass-0.551

CLEM rushing vs LSU run defense

40.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G40.0
1.5Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed1.5
0.5Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate54.5%
54.5%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss11
-0.530EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.530

LSU passing vs CLEM coverage

335.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG335.0
9.3Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %61.1%
61.1%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt9.3
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio2.00:1
0.328Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.328

Efficiency & situational

7.7%Third-down conversion68.8%
145.0Total yards / game644.0
644.0Yards allowed / game145.0
0Turnover margin0

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.