CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Charlotte logo

Away · #114

Charlotte

0-2 · American Athletic · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

App State logo

Home · #77

App State

2-0 · Sun Belt · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 4:00 PM MT Kidd Brewer Stadium ESPN+

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

APP -10.5

APP 83.2% win · O/U 54.4

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +0.5 pts toward APP on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
APP -5.9

Both rosters returned largely intact this cycle, so the 2021–2025 archive keeps its full weight in the preseason baseline.

Charlotte logo

Charlotte — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    App State ranks #76 nationally allowing 198.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #25 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Jaquari Lewis

    App State's top producer this season: 69 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Charlotte has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Charlotte converts 64.7% of third downs (#14 nationally) versus App State's 28.6%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    Charlotte is -2 in turnover margin (0 forced, 2 lost) across 1 recorded games; App State sits at +1.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Charlotte averages 538.0 total yards per game (#26 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

App State logo

App State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Charlotte ranks #129 nationally allowing 268.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #44 pass defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    App State converts 28.6% of third downs (#114 nationally) versus Charlotte's 64.7%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    App State is +1 in turnover margin (2 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Charlotte sits at -2.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    App State averages 647.0 total yards per game (#7 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

CLT — data unavailable in the official feed.

Malachi SingletonAPP · QB

Passing Yds
291
Completion %
91.7%
Yards / Attempt
12.1
TD : INT
3 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
234.8

Leading Rusher

CLT — data unavailable in the official feed.

Jaquari LewisAPP · RB

Rushing Yds
69
Carries
11
Yards / Carry
6.3
Rushing TD
1
Long
12

Primary Receiver

CLT — data unavailable in the official feed.

Sam Pickett IIIAPP · WR

Receiving Yds
76
Receptions
5
Yards / Catch
15.2
Receiving TD
2
Long
23

Defensive Leader

CLT — data unavailable in the official feed.

Alex MitchellAPP · LB

Tackles
6
Solo
5
Sacks
0.0
TFL
1.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

APP by 10.4

Baseline APP -10.5

Simulated Total

54.4

Baseline 54.4

Unit Edge

APP QB

APP FBS average · CLT FBS average

Open the full simulator

CLT passing vs APP coverage

322.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G198.0
68.3%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed6.2
7.9Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed56.3%
1.50:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate6.3%
0.255EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass-0.336

CLT rushing vs APP run defense

216.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G52.0
6.5Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed1.9
3.4Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate22.2%
15.6%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss8
0.422EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.021

APP passing vs CLT coverage

132.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG348.0
10.2Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %87.9%
69.2%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt10.5
15.4%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio3.00:1
0.378Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.911

Efficiency & situational

64.7%Third-down conversion28.6%
538.0Total yards / game647.0
400.0Yards allowed / game250.0
-2Turnover margin+1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.