CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Cal Poly logo

Away

Cal Poly

0-0 · FCS · 20 pts

Week 2 · Final

20 – 30

San José State logo

Home · #98

San José State

2-1 · Mountain West · 30 pts

Sat, Sep 12, 7:00 PM MT CEFCU Stadium MW+

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

SJSU -13.0

SJSU 87.8% win · O/U 51.6

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Preseason baseline: portal composite talent blended with the 2021–2025 archive by roster continuity.

Phase
Preseason baseline
2026 sample
0 games · 0%
Historical baseline
100%
Baseline margin
SJSU -8.8
  • SJSU: 0 portal additions / 2 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 94%, incoming portal talent −1.0 pts.
Cal Poly logo

Cal Poly — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    San José State ranks #104 nationally allowing 257.5 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #83 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Jabari Bates

    San José State's top producer this season: 156 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Cal Poly has to take away.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Cal Poly is +0 in turnover margin (0 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; San José State sits at +0.

San José State logo

San José State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Protect the turnover edge

    San José State is +0 in turnover margin (2 forced, 2 lost) across 2 recorded games; Cal Poly sits at +0.

  2. 2Move the ball efficiently

    San José State averages 394.5 total yards per game (#78 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

CP — data unavailable in the official feed.

Luke WeaverSJSU · QB

Passing Yds
550
Completion %
62.0%
Yards / Attempt
7.7
TD : INT
5 : 1
TD/INT Ratio
5.00:1
Passer Rating
147.5

Leading Rusher

CP — data unavailable in the official feed.

Jabari BatesSJSU · RB

Rushing Yds
156
Carries
31
Yards / Carry
5.0
Rushing TD
0
Long
13

Primary Receiver

CP — data unavailable in the official feed.

Cooper HochSJSU · WR

Receiving Yds
139
Receptions
7
Yards / Catch
19.9
Receiving TD
2
Long
51

Defensive Leader

CP — data unavailable in the official feed.

Naseri DanielsonSJSU · LB

Tackles
18
Solo
9
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
1

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

SJSU by 12.8

Baseline SJSU -13.0

Simulated Total

51.6

Baseline 51.6

Unit Edge

SJSU QB

SJSU Below average · CP Below average

Open the full simulator

CP passing vs SJSU coverage

0.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G257.5
0.0%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed6.5
0.0Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed68.4%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate2.5%
0.000EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.237

CP rushing vs SJSU run defense

0.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G135.5
0.0Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed4.2
0.0Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate12.7%
0.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss6
0.000EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.155

SJSU passing vs CP coverage

0.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG275.0
0.0Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %60.3%
0.0%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt7.5
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio5.00:1
0.000Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.416

Efficiency & situational

—Third-down conversion37.0%
0.0Total yards / game394.5
0.0Yards allowed / game393.0
0Turnover margin0

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.