CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
BYU logo

Away · #21

BYU

2-0 · Big 12 · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Colorado State logo

Home · #78

Colorado State

2-0 · Pac-12 · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 5:30 PM MT Canvas Stadium CBS

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

BYU -6.0

BYU 71.9% win · O/U 51.6

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +3.7 pts toward BYU on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
BYU -4.9
  • CSU: 0 portal additions / 1 departures, first year under Jim Mora — 2021–2025 archive weighted 67%, incoming portal talent −0.8 pts.
  • BYU: 3 portal additions / 0 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 90%, incoming portal talent +2.6 pts.
BYU logo

BYU — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Colorado State ranks #88 nationally allowing 143.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #42 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Jayden Brown

    Colorado State's top producer this season: 57 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing BYU has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    BYU converts 81.8% of third downs (#2 nationally) versus Colorado State's 46.7%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    BYU is +4 in turnover margin (4 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Colorado State sits at +4.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    BYU averages 521.0 total yards per game (#34 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Colorado State logo

Colorado State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    BYU ranks #46 nationally allowing 135.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #21 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Colorado State converts 46.7% of third downs (#56 nationally) versus BYU's 81.8%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Colorado State is +4 in turnover margin (4 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; BYU sits at +4.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Colorado State averages 396.0 total yards per game (#73 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

BYU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Hauss HejnyCSU · QB

Passing Yds
214
Completion %
69.7%
Yards / Attempt
6.5
TD : INT
5 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
174.2

Leading Rusher

BYU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Jayden BrownCSU · RB

Rushing Yds
57
Carries
8
Yards / Carry
7.1
Rushing TD
0
Long
37

Primary Receiver

BYU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Reginald Vick JrCSU · WR

Receiving Yds
75
Receptions
6
Yards / Catch
12.5
Receiving TD
3
Long
57

Defensive Leader

BYU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Jaseim MitchellCSU · LB

Tackles
11
Solo
4
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

BYU by 6.1

Baseline BYU -6.0

Simulated Total

51.6

Baseline 51.6

Unit Edge

BYU QB

CSU FBS average · BYU FBS average

Open the full simulator

BYU passing vs CSU coverage

213.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G130.0
77.3%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed6.8
9.7Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed63.2%
3.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate10.5%
0.599EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.109

BYU rushing vs CSU run defense

308.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G143.0
6.7Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed4.2
4.7Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate12.1%
0.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss6
0.626EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.083

CSU passing vs BYU coverage

135.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG242.0
4.4Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %70.6%
48.4%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt7.1
3.2%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio5.00:1
-0.277Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.537

Efficiency & situational

81.8%Third-down conversion46.7%
521.0Total yards / game396.0
184.0Yards allowed / game273.0
+4Turnover margin+4

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.