CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Buffalo logo

Away · #111

Buffalo

1-1 · Mid-American · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Penn State logo

Home · #16

Penn State

2-0 · Big Ten · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 10:00 AM MT Beaver Stadium BTN

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

PSU -18.0

PSU 94.1% win · O/U 51.8

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +8.3 pts toward PSU on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
PSU -5.7
  • PSU: 15 portal additions / 12 departures, first year under Matt Campbell — 2021–2025 archive weighted 15%, incoming portal talent +0.8 pts.
Buffalo logo

Buffalo — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Penn State ranks #24 nationally allowing 103.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #17 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Buffalo converts 47.6% of third downs (#55 nationally) versus Penn State's 50.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Buffalo is +0 in turnover margin (1 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Penn State sits at +2.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Buffalo averages 340.0 total yards per game (#102 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Penn State logo

Penn State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Buffalo ranks #80 nationally allowing 204.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #40 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Penn State converts 50.0% of third downs (#50 nationally) versus Buffalo's 47.6%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Penn State is +2 in turnover margin (2 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Buffalo sits at +0.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Penn State averages 487.0 total yards per game (#49 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

BUF — data unavailable in the official feed.
PSU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Leading Rusher

BUF — data unavailable in the official feed.
PSU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Primary Receiver

BUF — data unavailable in the official feed.
PSU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Defensive Leader

BUF — data unavailable in the official feed.
PSU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

PSU by 18.0

Baseline PSU -18.0

Simulated Total

51.8

Baseline 51.8

Unit Edge

PSU QB

PSU Top 25 level · BUF Below average

Open the full simulator

BUF passing vs PSU coverage

189.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G103.0
55.3%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed3.7
4.0Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed67.9%
3.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate7.1%
0.197EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.169

BUF rushing vs PSU run defense

151.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G44.0
4.6Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed1.7
3.0Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate41.7%
18.2%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss9
-0.025EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.465

PSU passing vs BUF coverage

204.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG324.0
5.0Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %74.1%
46.3%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt12.0
7.3%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio4.00:1
0.096Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass1.403

Efficiency & situational

47.6%Third-down conversion50.0%
340.0Total yards / game487.0
276.0Yards allowed / game147.0
0Turnover margin+2

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.