CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Bowling Green logo

Away · #129

Bowling Green

0-2 · Mid-American · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Iowa State logo

Home · #53

Iowa State

1-1 · Big 12 · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 10:00 AM MT Jack Trice Stadium ESPNU

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

ISU -10.0

ISU 82.8% win · O/U 48.4

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +10.7 pts toward ISU on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
BGSU -4.5
  • ISU: 1 portal additions / 16 departures, first year under Jimmy Rogers — 2021–2025 archive weighted 16%, incoming portal talent −8.0 pts.
Bowling Green logo

Bowling Green — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Iowa State ranks #48 nationally allowing 142.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #37 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Aiden Flora

    Iowa State's top producer this season: 45 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Bowling Green has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Bowling Green converts 46.2% of third downs (#59 nationally) versus Iowa State's 40.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    Bowling Green is -1 in turnover margin (1 forced, 2 lost) across 1 recorded games; Iowa State sits at +2.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Bowling Green averages 366.0 total yards per game (#92 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Iowa State logo

Iowa State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Bowling Green ranks #127 nationally allowing 258.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #82 pass defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Iowa State converts 40.0% of third downs (#80 nationally) versus Bowling Green's 46.2%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Iowa State is +2 in turnover margin (3 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Bowling Green sits at -1.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Iowa State averages 303.0 total yards per game (#112 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

BGSU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Jaylen RaynorISU · QB

Passing Yds
184
Completion %
50.0%
Yards / Attempt
11.5
TD : INT
2 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
187.9

Leading Rusher

BGSU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Aiden FloraISU · RB

Rushing Yds
45
Carries
7
Yards / Carry
6.4
Rushing TD
1
Long
17

Primary Receiver

BGSU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Dominic OverbyISU · WR

Receiving Yds
85
Receptions
2
Yards / Catch
42.5
Receiving TD
0
Long
45

Defensive Leader

BGSU — data unavailable in the official feed.

Sullivan SchlimgenISU · LB

Tackles
9
Solo
4
Sacks
1.0
TFL
1.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

ISU by 10.2

Baseline ISU -10.0

Simulated Total

48.4

Baseline 48.4

Unit Edge

ISU QB

ISU FBS average · BGSU FBS average

Open the full simulator

BGSU passing vs ISU coverage

262.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G142.0
80.0%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed6.5
8.7Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed77.3%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate27.3%
0.565EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.025

BGSU rushing vs ISU run defense

104.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G67.0
2.8Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed1.5
2.3Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate14.3%
25.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss12
-0.410EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.092

ISU passing vs BGSU coverage

206.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG195.0
8.6Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %52.9%
66.7%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt11.5
4.2%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio2.00:1
0.369Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.324

Efficiency & situational

46.2%Third-down conversion40.0%
366.0Total yards / game303.0
464.0Yards allowed / game209.0
-1Turnover margin+2

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.