CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Ball State logo

Away · #126

Ball State

1-1 · Mid-American · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Liberty logo

Home · #86

Liberty

1-1 · Conference USA · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 2:00 PM MT Williams Stadium (VA) ESPN+

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

LIB -12.0

LIB 86.7% win · O/U 52.1

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +0.3 pts toward BALL on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
LIB -8.5

Both rosters returned largely intact this cycle, so the 2021–2025 archive keeps its full weight in the preseason baseline.

Ball State logo

Ball State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Liberty ranks #108 nationally allowing 173.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #33 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Kam Davis

    Liberty's top producer this season: 51 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Ball State has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Ball State converts 21.4% of third downs (#122 nationally) versus Liberty's 43.8%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Ball State is +0 in turnover margin (1 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Liberty sits at +0.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Ball State averages 165.0 total yards per game (#131 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Liberty logo

Liberty — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Ball State ranks #137 nationally allowing 434.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #123 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Liberty converts 43.8% of third downs (#66 nationally) versus Ball State's 21.4%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Liberty is +0 in turnover margin (0 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Ball State sits at +0.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Liberty averages 321.0 total yards per game (#106 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

BALL — data unavailable in the official feed.

Deshawn PurdieLIB · QB

Passing Yds
230
Completion %
63.0%
Yards / Attempt
8.5
TD : INT
1 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
146.7

Leading Rusher

BALL — data unavailable in the official feed.

Kam DavisLIB · RB

Rushing Yds
51
Carries
16
Yards / Carry
3.2
Rushing TD
0
Long
8

Primary Receiver

BALL — data unavailable in the official feed.

Makai JacksonLIB · WR

Receiving Yds
73
Receptions
3
Yards / Catch
24.3
Receiving TD
1
Long
34

Defensive Leader

BALL — data unavailable in the official feed.

Derrell FarrarLIB · LB

Tackles
7
Solo
3
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.5
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

LIB by 12.2

Baseline LIB -12.0

Simulated Total

52.1

Baseline 52.1

Unit Edge

LIB QB

LIB FBS average · BALL Below average

Open the full simulator

BALL passing vs LIB coverage

120.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G118.0
54.1%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed6.6
3.2Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed66.7%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate0.0%
-0.265EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.392

BALL rushing vs LIB run defense

45.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G173.0
2.0Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed5.6
2.2Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate22.6%
16.7%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss4
-0.110EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.211

LIB passing vs BALL coverage

434.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG230.0
11.7Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %63.0%
83.8%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt8.5
5.4%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio1.00:1
0.861Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.244

Efficiency & situational

21.4%Third-down conversion43.8%
165.0Total yards / game321.0
671.0Yards allowed / game291.0
0Turnover margin0

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.