CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Arkansas State logo

Away · #92

Arkansas State

1-1 · Sun Belt · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

TCU logo

Home · #47

TCU

1-1 · Big 12 · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 6:00 PM MT Amon G. Carter Stadium ESPNU

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

TCU -13.0

TCU 88.4% win · O/U 53.6

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +1.7 pts toward TCU on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
TCU -7.5

Both rosters returned largely intact this cycle, so the 2021–2025 archive keeps its full weight in the preseason baseline.

Arkansas State logo

Arkansas State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    TCU ranks #96 nationally allowing 232.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #52 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Jeremy Payne

    TCU's top producer this season: 142 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Arkansas State has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Arkansas State converts 50.0% of third downs (#45 nationally) versus TCU's 43.8%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    Arkansas State is -2 in turnover margin (2 forced, 4 lost) across 1 recorded games; TCU sits at +1.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Arkansas State averages 434.0 total yards per game (#58 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

TCU logo

TCU — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Arkansas State ranks #137 nationally allowing 335.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #70 pass defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    TCU converts 43.8% of third downs (#68 nationally) versus Arkansas State's 50.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    TCU is +1 in turnover margin (2 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Arkansas State sits at -2.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    TCU averages 281.0 total yards per game (#118 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

ARST — data unavailable in the official feed.

Jaden CraigTCU · QB

Passing Yds
175
Completion %
62.5%
Yards / Attempt
5.5
TD : INT
0 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
—
Passer Rating
108.4

Leading Rusher

ARST — data unavailable in the official feed.

Jeremy PayneTCU · RB

Rushing Yds
142
Carries
25
Yards / Carry
5.7
Rushing TD
0
Long
48

Primary Receiver

ARST — data unavailable in the official feed.

Ed SmallTCU · WR

Receiving Yds
65
Receptions
9
Yards / Catch
7.2
Receiving TD
0
Long
17

Defensive Leader

ARST — data unavailable in the official feed.

Max CarrollTCU · LB

Tackles
9
Solo
3
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.5
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

TCU by 13.2

Baseline TCU -13.0

Simulated Total

53.6

Baseline 53.6

Unit Edge

TCU QB

TCU FBS average · ARST FBS average

Open the full simulator

ARST passing vs TCU coverage

325.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G232.0
70.0%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed8.3
10.8Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed57.1%
0.25:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate10.7%
0.215EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.269

ARST rushing vs TCU run defense

109.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G90.0
3.8Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed3.1
3.2Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate14.8%
11.5%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss4
0.209EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.089

TCU passing vs ARST coverage

188.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG175.0
12.5Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %62.5%
80.0%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt5.5
6.7%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio0.00:1
1.159Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.019

Efficiency & situational

50.0%Third-down conversion43.8%
434.0Total yards / game281.0
523.0Yards allowed / game322.0
-2Turnover margin+1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.