CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Arizona State logo

Away · #45

Arizona State

1-1 · Big 12 · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Kansas logo

Home · #41

Kansas

1-1 · Big 12 · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 10:00 AM MT Wembley Stadium FS1

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

ASU -0.5

ASU 52.3% win · O/U 62.7

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +0.5 pts toward KU on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
ASU -1.1
  • KU: 3 portal additions / 0 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 90%, incoming portal talent +1.4 pts.
  • ASU: 6 portal additions / 2 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 75%, incoming portal talent +2.6 pts.
Arizona State logo

Arizona State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Kansas ranks #28 nationally allowing 111.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #11 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Yasin Willis

    Kansas's top producer this season: 72 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Arizona State has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Arizona State converts 50.0% of third downs (#44 nationally) versus Kansas's 61.5%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    Arizona State is -1 in turnover margin (0 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Kansas sits at +0.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Arizona State averages 681.0 total yards per game (#2 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Kansas logo

Kansas — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Arizona State ranks #62 nationally allowing 102.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #12 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Kyson Brown

    Arizona State's top producer this season: 80 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Kansas has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Kansas converts 61.5% of third downs (#19 nationally) versus Arizona State's 50.0%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Kansas is +0 in turnover margin (1 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Arizona State sits at -1.

  5. 5Move the ball efficiently

    Kansas averages 613.0 total yards per game (#16 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

Cutter BoleyASU · QB

Passing Yds
387
Completion %
77.8%
Yards / Attempt
14.3
TD : INT
6 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
271.5

Isaiah MarshallKU · QB

Passing Yds
246
Completion %
73.7%
Yards / Attempt
12.9
TD : INT
2 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
217.2

Leading Rusher

Kyson BrownASU · RB

Rushing Yds
80
Carries
6
Yards / Carry
13.3
Rushing TD
1
Long
46

Yasin WillisKU · RB

Rushing Yds
72
Carries
11
Yards / Carry
6.5
Rushing TD
2
Long
20

Primary Receiver

Reed HarrisASU · WR

Receiving Yds
137
Receptions
6
Yards / Catch
22.8
Receiving TD
2
Long
36

Nik McMillanKU · WR

Receiving Yds
130
Receptions
6
Yards / Catch
21.7
Receiving TD
1
Long
46

Defensive Leader

Ben Alefaio-LiliiASU · S

Tackles
5
Solo
3
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Quincy DavisKU · LB

Tackles
5
Solo
3
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

ASU by 0.6

Baseline ASU -0.5

Simulated Total

62.7

Baseline 62.7

Unit Edge

ASU QB

KU Above average · ASU Above average

Open the full simulator

ASU passing vs KU coverage

432.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G111.0
72.2%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed5.5
12.0Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed50.0%
6.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate15.0%
1.125EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass-0.034

ASU rushing vs KU run defense

249.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G35.0
7.1Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed1.1
3.7Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate61.5%
17.6%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss11
0.533EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.503

KU passing vs ASU coverage

86.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG336.0
3.6Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %72.0%
45.8%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt13.4
8.3%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio2.00:1
-0.133Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass1.006

Efficiency & situational

50.0%Third-down conversion61.5%
681.0Total yards / game613.0
188.0Yards allowed / game146.0
-1Turnover margin0

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.