CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Alabama State logo

Away

Alabama State

0-0 · FCS · 17 pts

Week 2 · Final

17 – 34

Troy logo

Home · #88

Troy

2-0 · Sun Belt · 34 pts

Sat, Sep 12, 2:00 PM MT Veterans Memorial Stadium (AL) ESPN+

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

TROY -15.0

TROY 90.8% win · O/U 51.4

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Preseason baseline: portal composite talent blended with the 2021–2025 archive by roster continuity.

Phase
Preseason baseline
2026 sample
0 games · 0%
Historical baseline
100%
Baseline margin
TROY -10.9

Both rosters returned largely intact this cycle, so the 2021–2025 archive keeps its full weight in the preseason baseline.

Alabama State logo

Alabama State — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Troy ranks #124 nationally allowing 335.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #13 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Gavin Griffin

    Troy's top producer this season: 81 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Alabama State has to take away.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Alabama State is +0 in turnover margin (0 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Troy sits at +1.

Troy logo

Troy — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Protect the turnover edge

    Troy is +1 in turnover margin (1 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Alabama State sits at +0.

  2. 2Move the ball efficiently

    Troy averages 342.0 total yards per game (#101 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

ALA — data unavailable in the official feed.

Will CrowderTROY · QB

Passing Yds
165
Completion %
50.0%
Yards / Attempt
6.9
TD : INT
3 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
149.0

Leading Rusher

ALA — data unavailable in the official feed.

Gavin GriffinTROY · RB

Rushing Yds
81
Carries
16
Yards / Carry
5.1
Rushing TD
0
Long
22

Primary Receiver

ALA — data unavailable in the official feed.

TK KeyesTROY · WR

Receiving Yds
48
Receptions
2
Yards / Catch
24.0
Receiving TD
1
Long
28

Defensive Leader

ALA — data unavailable in the official feed.

Doug NelsonTROY · LB

Tackles
8
Solo
2
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

TROY by 14.9

Baseline TROY -15.0

Simulated Total

51.4

Baseline 51.4

Unit Edge

TROY QB

TROY Below average · ALA Below average

Open the full simulator

ALA passing vs TROY coverage

0.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G335.0
0.0%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed7.3
0.0Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed65.2%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate8.7%
0.000EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.310

ALA rushing vs TROY run defense

0.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G38.0
0.0Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed1.6
0.0Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate40.0%
0.0%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss13
0.000EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.186

TROY passing vs ALA coverage

0.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG165.0
0.0Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %50.0%
0.0%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt6.9
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio3.00:1
0.000Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.290

Efficiency & situational

—Third-down conversion40.0%
0.0Total yards / game342.0
0.0Yards allowed / game373.0
0Turnover margin+1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.