CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Akron logo

Away · #119

Akron

1-1 · Mid-American · 16 pts

Week 1 · Final

16 – 38

Wake Forest logo

Home · #43

Wake Forest

2-0 · ACC · 38 pts

Thu, Sep 3, 5:00 PM MT Allegacy Federal Credit Union Stadium ACC Network

Vegas Line

Wake Forest -27.5

Total 50.5

Model Projection

WAKE -24.0

WAKE 97.6% win · O/U 50.5

Value Edge

3.5 pt edge: AKR

Total delta 0.0

Model Rationale

Shifted by +5.2 pts toward WAKE on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
WAKE -4.1
  • WAKE: 0 portal additions / 5 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 84%, incoming portal talent −4.3 pts.
Akron logo

Akron — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Wake Forest ranks #93 nationally allowing 149.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #56 pass defense.

  2. 2Contain Ty Clark III

    Wake Forest's top producer this season: 105 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Akron has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Akron converts 46.2% of third downs (#58 nationally) versus Wake Forest's 46.7%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Fix the turnover margin

    Akron is -1 in turnover margin (0 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Wake Forest sits at +1.

  5. 5Clear 26 points

    The market total for this game is 50.5. Anything above 26 points puts Akron on the winning side of an even split.

Wake Forest logo

Wake Forest — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Akron ranks #129 nationally allowing 356.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #117 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Wake Forest converts 46.7% of third downs (#57 nationally) versus Akron's 46.2%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Wake Forest is +1 in turnover margin (1 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Akron sits at -1.

  4. 4Clear 26 points

    The market total for this game is 50.5. Anything above 26 points puts Wake Forest on the winning side of an even split.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

AKR — data unavailable in the official feed.

Giovanni LopezWAKE · QB

Passing Yds
350
Completion %
65.6%
Yards / Attempt
10.9
TD : INT
3 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
188.4

Leading Rusher

AKR — data unavailable in the official feed.

Ty Clark IIIWAKE · RB

Rushing Yds
105
Carries
7
Yards / Carry
15.0
Rushing TD
0
Long
57

Primary Receiver

AKR — data unavailable in the official feed.

Carlos HernandezWAKE · WR

Receiving Yds
165
Receptions
5
Yards / Catch
33.0
Receiving TD
1
Long
78

Defensive Leader

AKR — data unavailable in the official feed.

Frank CusanoWAKE · LB

Tackles
9
Solo
2
Sacks
0.0
TFL
0.5
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

WAKE by 24.0

Baseline WAKE -24.0

Simulated Total

50.5

Baseline 50.5

Unit Edge

WAKE QB

WAKE FBS average · AKR Below average

Open the full simulator

AKR passing vs WAKE coverage

156.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G156.0
84.8%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed4.7
4.7Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed84.8%
2.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate6.1%
0.067EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.067

AKR rushing vs WAKE run defense

149.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G149.0
4.1Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed4.1
2.4Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate28.6%
28.6%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss7
-0.057EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.057

WAKE passing vs AKR coverage

356.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG356.0
10.2Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %62.9%
62.9%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt10.2
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio3.00:1
0.716Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.716

Efficiency & situational

46.2%Third-down conversion46.7%
305.0Total yards / game559.0
559.0Yards allowed / game305.0
-1Turnover margin+1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.