CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Akron logo

Away · #119

Akron

1-1 · Mid-American · 0 pts

Week 3 · Scheduled

VS

Minnesota logo

Home · #57

Minnesota

1-1 · Big Ten · 0 pts

Sat, Sep 19, 10:00 AM MT Huntington Bank Stadium BTN

Vegas Line

No market line

No total published

Model Projection

MINN -14.5

MINN 90.0% win · O/U 49.6

Value Edge

No market line

No market total to compare

Model Rationale

Shifted by +3.4 pts toward MINN on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
MINN -6.9
  • MINN: 5 portal additions / 1 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 81%, incoming portal talent +2.0 pts.
Akron logo

Akron — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Establish the run

    Minnesota ranks #24 nationally allowing 51.0 rush yards per game — softer than their #7 pass defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Akron converts 46.2% of third downs (#58 nationally) versus Minnesota's 66.7%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Fix the turnover margin

    Akron is -1 in turnover margin (0 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Minnesota sits at -1.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Akron averages 305.0 total yards per game (#111 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Minnesota logo

Minnesota — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Akron ranks #129 nationally allowing 356.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #117 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Minnesota converts 66.7% of third downs (#10 nationally) versus Akron's 46.2%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Fix the turnover margin

    Minnesota is -1 in turnover margin (0 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Akron sits at -1.

  4. 4Move the ball efficiently

    Minnesota averages 495.0 total yards per game (#45 nationally). No market total is published for this game yet.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

AKR — data unavailable in the official feed.
MINN — data unavailable in the official feed.

Leading Rusher

AKR — data unavailable in the official feed.
MINN — data unavailable in the official feed.

Primary Receiver

AKR — data unavailable in the official feed.
MINN — data unavailable in the official feed.

Defensive Leader

AKR — data unavailable in the official feed.
MINN — data unavailable in the official feed.

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

MINN by 14.3

Baseline MINN -14.5

Simulated Total

49.6

Baseline 49.6

Unit Edge

MINN QB

MINN Above average · AKR Below average

Open the full simulator

AKR passing vs MINN coverage

156.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G59.0
84.8%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed3.9
4.7Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed60.0%
2.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate6.7%
0.067EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.495

AKR rushing vs MINN run defense

149.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G51.0
4.1Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed1.8
2.4Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate26.7%
28.6%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss9
-0.057EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush-0.261

MINN passing vs AKR coverage

356.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG348.0
10.2Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %78.8%
62.9%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt10.5
0.0%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio1.00:1
0.716Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.786

Efficiency & situational

46.2%Third-down conversion66.7%
305.0Total yards / game495.0
559.0Yards allowed / game110.0
-1Turnover margin-1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.