CFB 360 is currently a work in progress! Learn more about our unbiased ranking engine & upcoming Player Recruiting Hub
Alabama logo

Away · #1

Alabama

2-0 · SEC · 45 pts

Week 2 · Final

45 – 17

Kentucky logo

Home · #40

Kentucky

1-1 · SEC · 17 pts

Sat, Sep 12, 1:30 PM MT Kroger Field ABC, Disney+

Vegas Line

Alabama -10.5

Total 49.5

Model Projection

ALA -7.0

ALA 74.6% win · O/U 49.5

Value Edge

3.5 pt edge: UK

Total delta 0.0

Model Rationale

Shifted by +7.1 pts toward ALA on the 2026 2-game sample vs. the historical baseline.

Phase
Sample phase
2026 sample
2 games · 50%
Historical baseline
50%
Baseline margin
Even
  • UK: 9 portal additions / 4 departures, first year under Will Stein — 2021–2025 archive weighted 29%, incoming portal talent +4.6 pts.
  • ALA: 8 portal additions / 10 departures — 2021–2025 archive weighted 43%, incoming portal talent −2.7 pts.
Alabama logo

Alabama — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Kentucky ranks #102 nationally allowing 246.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #31 run defense.

  2. 2Contain Jason Patterson

    Kentucky's top producer this season: 78 rushing yards (RB). Their production line is the first thing Alabama has to take away.

  3. 3Stay ahead on third down

    Alabama converts 53.3% of third downs (#40 nationally) versus Kentucky's 37.5%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  4. 4Protect the turnover edge

    Alabama is +0 in turnover margin (1 forced, 1 lost) across 1 recorded games; Kentucky sits at +1.

  5. 5Clear 25 points

    The market total for this game is 49.5. Anything above 25 points puts Alabama on the winning side of an even split.

Kentucky logo

Kentucky — Keys to Victory

  1. 1Attack through the air

    Alabama ranks #58 nationally allowing 160.0 pass yards per game — a softer target than their #3 run defense.

  2. 2Stay ahead on third down

    Kentucky converts 37.5% of third downs (#91 nationally) versus Alabama's 53.3%. Sustaining drives is the cleanest edge on the board.

  3. 3Protect the turnover edge

    Kentucky is +1 in turnover margin (1 forced, 0 lost) across 1 recorded games; Alabama sits at +0.

  4. 4Clear 25 points

    The market total for this game is 49.5. Anything above 25 points puts Kentucky on the winning side of an even split.

Key Position Matchups

Quarterbacks

ALA — data unavailable in the official feed.

Kenny MincheyUK · QB

Passing Yds
301
Completion %
66.7%
Yards / Attempt
11.1
TD : INT
4 : 0
TD/INT Ratio
No INTs
Passer Rating
209.2

Leading Rusher

ALA — data unavailable in the official feed.

Jason PattersonUK · RB

Rushing Yds
78
Carries
11
Yards / Carry
7.1
Rushing TD
0
Long
22

Primary Receiver

ALA — data unavailable in the official feed.

Kenny DarbyUK · WR

Receiving Yds
74
Receptions
3
Yards / Catch
24.7
Receiving TD
1
Long
37

Defensive Leader

ALA — data unavailable in the official feed.

Jordan CastellUK · DB

Tackles
7
Solo
2
Sacks
0.0
TFL
2.0
INT
0

Matchup Simulator

Starts from the CFB 360 projection for this exact game. Turnover swings are valued at 4.2 points each; pace scales the projected total against a 140-play baseline.

Simulated Winner

ALA by 7.0

Baseline ALA -7.0

Simulated Total

49.5

Baseline 49.5

Unit Edge

ALA QB

UK Above average · ALA Top 25 level

Open the full simulator

ALA passing vs UK coverage

260.0Passing YPG vs Pass yards allowed / G246.0
59.4%Completion % vs Yards / Target allowed6.5
8.1Yards / Attempt vs Completion % allowed63.2%
0.00:1TD / INT ratio vs Sack / pressure rate5.3%
0.299EPA / Pass vs Defensive EPA / Pass0.271

ALA rushing vs UK run defense

227.0Rushing YPG vs Rush yards allowed / G59.0
4.6Yards / Carry vs Yards / Carry allowed2.1
3.4Line yards (post-contact proxy) vs Stuff rate20.8%
12.1%Stuffed-run rate vs Tackles for loss5
0.415EPA / Rush vs Defensive EPA / Rush0.062

UK passing vs ALA coverage

160.0Pass yards allowed / G vs Passing YPG301.0
8.4Yards / Target allowed vs Completion %66.7%
57.9%Completion % allowed vs Yards / Attempt11.1
15.8%Sack / pressure rate vs TD / INT ratio4.00:1
0.066Defensive EPA / Pass vs EPA / Pass0.828

Efficiency & situational

53.3%Third-down conversion37.5%
487.0Total yards / game506.0
162.0Yards allowed / game305.0
0Turnover margin+1

Red-zone efficiency is not published in the official feed yet, so it is left out rather than estimated.